People v. Glover
[…] The court further recalled that Calhoun pleaded with defendant to stop but all defendant "could think about was getting out of there without being arrested." According to the court, defendant was "driving the car in a reckless and dangerous manner" when he struggled with Stewart, even as Calhoun tried to get defendant's attention and "get out of the way." For these reasons, the court found mitigating factor (a)(1) did not apply.

¶ 21 The trial court determined that mitigating factor (a)(2) did not apply. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(2) (West 2020) ("The defendant did not contemplate that his criminal conduct would cause or threaten serious physical harm to another."). The court described it as "a miracle" that Calhoun was not injured more seriously, as defendant "gave no regard whatsoever" to Calhoun's and Stewart's safety.

¶ 22 The trial court also determined that six other mitigating factors did not apply.