People v. Glover
[…] According to the prosecutor, defendant showed "no concern as to who around was going to be injured," as he dragged Stewart and ran over Calhoun's foot. The prosecutor argued that Calhoun "testified at great length and in persuasive emotionality as to the impact this had on her as to the danger it presented." The prosecutor asserted that defendant's conduct posed a "great risk" and "deserves strong deterrent value in sentencing."

¶ 14 The prosecutor argued that three aggravating sentencing factors applied. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(1) (West 2020) ("the defendant's conduct caused or threatened serious harm"); 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(3) (West 2020) ("the defendant has a history of prior delinquency or criminal activity"); 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(7) (West 2020) ("the sentence is necessary to deter others from committing the same crime"). As to aggravating factor (a)(1), the prosecutor said: "It caused injury for an individual and it certainly threatened serious harm both at the location in which this was conducted and the recklessness with which he drove away as testified to by Officer Calhoun."