People v. Glover
[…] On that point, counsel proposed that defendant wanted to evade the police but did not intend to harm anyone. Defense counsel also argued that "defendant's criminal conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(8) (West 2020). To that end, counsel characterized the facts of the case as "somewhat of a freak incident," as defendant panicked while "trying to get away" from the scene.

¶ 17 Defense counsel further argued that mitigating factor (a)(9) applied. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(9) (West 2020) ("The character and attitudes of the defendant indicate that he is unlikely to commit another crime."). With respect to this factor, counsel focused on defendant's statements in the PSI about desiring to get married and start a business. Finally, defense counsel contended that mitigating factor (a)(10) applied. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(10) (West 2020) ("The defendant is particularly likely to comply with the terms of a period of probation."). Although counsel acknowledged that defendant's criminal history might not support this factor, counsel argued that defendant was a young man who had "made numerous poor decisions" but was "looking towards the future."