People v. Givan
[…] The trial court, therefore, did not err in instructing the jury on pandering.

3. The Trial Court Did Not Commit Reversible Error By Failing To Give an Instruction on Expert Witness Testimony

Givan contends that Officer Sanchez testified as an expert when she explained, based on her training and experience, that she believed Givan had tried to recruit her as a prostitute and that, as a result, the trial court committed reversible error by failing sua sponte to instruct the jury on expert witness testimony under CALCRIM No. 332.

According to section 1127b, “When, in any criminal trial or proceeding, the opinion of any expert witness is received in evidence, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] Duly qualified experts may give their opinions on questions in controversy at a trial. To assist the jury in deciding such questions, the jury may consider the opinion with the reasons stated therefor, if any, by the expert who gives the opinion. The jury is not bound to accept the opinion of any expert as conclusive, but should give to it the weight to which they shall find it to be entitled. The jury may, however, disregard any such opinion, if it shall be found by them to be unreasonable.”

CALCRIM No. 332, in turn, instructs the jury how to evaluate expert testimony and provides in relevant part: A witness was “allowed to testify as [an] expert[] and to give [an] opinion[]. You must consider the opinion[], but you are not required to accept [it] as true or correct.