People v. Ginger
[…] In this appeal, defendant claims the court's erroneous ruling was aggravated by the fact the court "relied heavily on the contents" of the recording in determining defendant was a sexually dangerous person. Defendant acknowledges he received a copy of the recorded interview before trial as part of the State's discovery. He also acknowledges reviewing the recording before trial, but he claims the State's production of the recording was insufficient to notify him it intended to introduce the interview as substantive evidence. ¶ 41 Defendant relies on section 115-10(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code), which provides: "The proponent of the statement shall give the adverse party reasonable notice of his intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(d) (West 2010). The purpose of this notice is to protect a defendant against surprise, unfairness, and inadequate preparation. People v. Hubbard, 264 Ill. App. 3d 188, 192 (1994).