People v. Gilliam
[…] Respondent also made this argument on appeal.

4. Motions to quash the search warrant and to suppress evidence

Appellant contends the trial court erred in denying his motions to quash and/or traverse the search warrant and suppress evidence, which were based on claimed violations of the wiretap statute. We do not agree.

Appellant's motion to suppress the search warrant was for all intents and purposes a motion to suppress the contents of the intercepted wire communication. Absent those communications, there would be no probable cause for a search warrant.

Section 629.72 provides that any person may move to suppress some or all of the contents of any intercepted wire communication or evidence derived therefrom "only on the basis that the contents or evidence were obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution or of this chapter. The motion shall be made, determined, and be subject to review in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 1538.5."

"'In ruling on a motion to suppress, the trial court must find the historical facts, select the rule of law, and apply it to the facts in order to determine whether the law as applied has been violated.