People v. Gilliam
[…] There being no violation of the Sixth Amendment, California hearsay law applies. (People v. Butler, supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 59.) It is unclear whether defendant is claiming that Officer Oku’s testimony was inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1235. Even if that is defendant’s claim, we reject it. Evidence Code section 1235 provides, “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” Section 770 provides, “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.” Under these sections “ ‘[w]hen a witness’s claim of lack of memory amounts to deliberate evasion, inconsistency is implied.