People v. Gill
[…] People v. Renner, 321 Ill. App. 3d 1022, 1026 (2001). The reason for this rule is that hearsay evidence does not tend to establish a fact sought to be proven. People v. Lewis, 28 Ill. App. 3d 777, 780-81 (1975). Cf. People v. Varghese, 391 Ill. App. 3d 866, 868, 873 (2009) (where defendant admitted probation violation, hearsay admissible at sentencing hearing for violation; nonetheless, double hearsay should be at least partially corroborated). ¶ 15 Section 115-5 creates a business records exception to the general rule prohibiting hearsay and states in relevant part:

"writing or record *** made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence, or event, if made in regular course of any business, and if it was the regular course of such business to make such memorandum or record at the time of such act, transaction, occurrence, or event or within a reasonable time thereafter." 725 ILCS 5/115-5(a) (West 2010); People v. Universal Public Transportation, Inc., 2012 IL App (1st) 073303-B, ¶ 47.
However, a document is not admissible as evidence under the business record exception if it "has been made by anyone during an investigation of an alleged offense or during any investigation relating to pending or anticipated litigation of any kind," 725 ILCS 5/115-5(c)(2) (West 2010). "All other circumstances of the making of such writing or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the entrant or maker, may be shown to affect its weight, but such circumstances shall not affect its admissibility." 725 ILCS 5/115-5(a) (West 2010). ¶ 16 The foundation for a business record may be established through the testimony of any person familiar with the business and its mode of operation; the witness need not be the author of the document, and the author need not be unavailable to testify.