APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County, John V. Meigs, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] The jury was instructed that they must find that the defendant himself intentionally discharged the handgun. When the jury found the allegation true, it necessarily determined that Gilbert discharged the handgun purposefully, and so any purported error in failing to instruct the jury on involuntary manslaughter was harmless. (See People v. Beames (2007) 40 Cal.4th 907, 928.)
Accident
Gilbert argues that the testimony by Mason and Reid that he said the shooting was an accident constitutes substantial evidence triggering the trial court's duty to give an accident instruction. Section 26 allows the defense when a defendant acted with "no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence," and section 195 is based on the defendant having committed a "lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent." "[T]he burden is on the defendant to establish the absence of evil design, intention and culpable negligence." (People v. Thurmond, supra, 175 Cal.App.3d at p. 871.)