No. 1-14-3530
[…] Rodriguez, 387 Ill. App. 3d 812, 829 (2008). An attorney will not be deemed ineffective for failing to file a futile motion. Lundy, 334 Ill. App. 3d at 830. ¶ 39 Here, defendant's claim fails because he cannot overcome the presumption that his trial counsel rendered effective assistance of counsel where the record establishes that counsel acted reasonably in foregoing a motion to suppress evidence because such motion would not have been meritorious where the record clearly shows that Officer Reeves had sufficiently reasonable suspicion to stop defendant's vehicle. Pursuant to section 114-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, "the court shall not suppress evidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer who acted in good faith." 725 ILCS 5/114-12 (2014).