People v. Gibbons
[…] (Id. at p. 869.) Here, the trial court presided over a four-day trial as well as other proceedings. In light of Aguilar, defendant concedes that the trial court properly calculated the amount of attorney's fees based on its own observations of the legal services rendered.

D. Former Section 1202.5

Defendant argues, and the Attorney General concedes, that the trial court erred in imposing a theft fine of $120.

Though the trial court did not state statutory authority for the theft fine, the minute order states that it was imposed pursuant to former section 1202.5.

Former section 1202.5, subdivision (a) specified the offenses for which this fine might be imposed: "(a) In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed." (Former § 1202.5.)

Here, defendant was convicted of Vehicle Code section 10851 and section 496d. Since these offenses were not enumerated in former section 1202.5, the trial court erred in imposing the theft fine.

Relying on People v.