In re G.G.
[…] ROTHSCHILD, Acting P. J.

The juvenile court found G.G., a minor, to be a habitual truant and placed her home on probation. She contends the evidence of her truancy was inadmissible for lack of foundation and its admission violated her Sixth Amendment right to confront the witnesses against her. We affirm the judgment.

FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW

Welfare and Institutions Code section 601, subdivision (b) provides that if a minor has four or more truancies within one school year, as defined in Education Code section 48260, subdivision (a) or if “a school attendance review board... determines that the available public and private services are insufficient or inappropriate to correct the habitual truancy of the minor, ... or if the minor fails to respond to directives of a school attendance review board... the minor is then within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court.”

In July 2011, the Los Angeles County District Attorney filed a petition alleging that G.G. came within the provisions of Welfare and Institutions Code section 601 as a habitual truant.