No. 309038
[…] Thus, under Light, the trial court erred when it scored defendant's conduct related to producing child sexually abusive material because that offense was subsumed into the sentencing offense. Id. at 726.
Nevertheless, defendant is not entitled to resentencing because the record demonstrates that defendant committed two additional contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person not identified by the trial court which could be scored under OV 12. First, the record reveals that defendant committed the offense of accosting a minor for immoral purposes. MCL 750.145a provides that:
A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age with the intent to induce or force that child or individual to commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age to engage in any of those acts is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $4,000.00, or both.Here, defendant's conduct fulfills the statutory requirements of the offense because he enticed a 15-year-old girl to commit an immoral act, i.e., exposing her breasts, and accosting a minor for immoral purposes is a crime against a person. MCL 777.16g.