People v. Gavin
[…] People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 18, 871 N.E.2d 17, 28 (2007).

¶ 22 B. Untimeliness of Defendant's Petition

¶ 23 Defendant filed the instant section 2-1401 petition on May 15, 2012, over nine years after the trial court's sentencing judgment on July 11, 2002. His petition is beyond the two-year statute of limitations for section 2-1401 petitions. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2012). He is only entitled to relief if the sentencing judgment is void.

¶ 24 C. Section 5-8-4 of the Unified Code

¶ 25 At the time of the underlying offenses, section 5-8-4 of the Unified Code provided, in pertinent part:

"(a) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time *** the sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as determined by the court. *** The court shall not impose consecutive sentences for offenses which were committed as part of a single course of conduct during which there was no substantial change in the nature of the criminal objective, unless:
(i) one of the offenses for which defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe
bodily injury, or
(ii) [the defendant was convicted of certain sex crimes], or
(iii) the defendant was convicted of armed violence based upon the predicate offense of *** a violation of subsection (a) of Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act