People v. Gauwain
[…] (§ 2972, subd. (c).) At the hearing, the issue is whether the defendant's "current condition justifie[s] extension of his [or her] commitment." (People v. Cobb (2010) 48 Cal.4th 243, 252 (Cobb).)

Section 2962, subdivision (a)(3) defines "remission" as "a finding that the overt signs and symptoms of the severe mental health disorder are controlled either by psychotropic medication or psychosocial support." The statute does not define a "substantial danger of physical harm" except by specifying that this element "does not require proof of a recent overt act." (§ 2962, subd. (g); see In re Qawi (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1, 24.)

Furthermore, "[a] person 'cannot be kept in remission without treatment' if during the year prior to the question being before the Board of Parole Hearings or a trial court, the person has been in remission and has been physically violent, except in self-defense, or has made a serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another so as to cause the target of the threat to reasonably fear for their safety or the safety of their immediate family, or the person has intentionally caused property damage, or has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan. In determining if a person has voluntarily followed the treatment plan, the standard is whether the person has acted as a reasonable person would in following the treatment plan." (§ 2962, subd. (a)(3).) Here, the trial court specifically found that Gauwain was not in "remission," not that his severe mental health disorder could not be kept in remission without treatment.