People v. Gauwain
[…] There being substantial evidence to support the trial court's findings, we discern no error.

A "severe mental health disorder" in the OMHD context does not include personality or adjustment disorders or addiction to or abuse of intoxicating substances. (§ 2962, subd. (a)(2).)

1. Legal Principles and Standard of Review

For certain offenders with severe mental health disorders who have been convicted of specified crimes, the OMHD statutory scheme authorizes commitment for compulsory treatment by the Department of State Hospitals as a condition of parole. (§ 2962.) And "if the parolee's or prisoner's severe mental health disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment" at the conclusion of the parole term (§ 2970, subd. (a)), the district attorney may petition the superior court to order "continued involuntary treatment for one year" (§ 2970, subd. (b)).