People v. Gatz
[…] People v. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92 (2007). Additionally, the Collins standard applies to our review of the trier of fact's rejection of an affirmative defense. People v. Hand, 408 Ill. App. 3d 695 (2011). ¶ 21 In the present case, the parties' core dispute is whether the State sufficiently disproved the defendant's affirmative defense of involuntary intoxication. To raise an affirmative defense, the defendant must present some evidence in support thereon. 720 ILCS 5/3-2(a) (West 2010). After the defendant raises an affirmative defense, "the State must sustain the burden of proving the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt as to that issue together with all the other elements of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/3-2(b) (West 2010). ¶ 22 Generally, a person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally responsible for his conduct unless his condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity to either appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to