No. 1-11-3460
[…] People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237 (1985). Under a sufficiency of the evidence challenge, a court will not retry the defendant. People v. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92, 114 (2007). Instead, the trier of fact's factual findings and credibility determinations are given great weight. People v. Jimerson, 127 Ill. 2d 12 (1989). The reviewing court may reverse the conviction when "the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. Wheeler, 226 Ill. at 115. ¶ 31 Section 9-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 sets forth the elements of first degree murder:
"A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first
degree murder if, in performing the acts that cause death¶ 32 The State in this case proceeded on a theory of accountability.