People v. Gaston
[…] We reject defendant's contention that County Court erred in denying his motion to sever the two assault counts. The two counts both charged assault in the second degree, although under different subdivisions, and involved the same victim. Even assuming, arguendo, that those counts were not properly joinable pursuant to CPL 200.20(2)(b), we nevertheless conclude that they were properly joinable pursuant to CPL 200.20(2)(c) because they “are defined by the same or similar statutory provision and consequently are the same or similar in law,” and defendant failed to show good cause for severance ( seeCPL 200.20[3]; see generally People v. Mahboubian, 74 N.Y.2d 174, 183, 544 N.Y.S.2d 769, 543 N.E.2d 34).