People v. Gasaway
[…] Defendant's sole contention on appeal is that the prosecution failed to present evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he possessed methamphetamine.

The Due Process Clauses of the United States and Michigan Constitutions guarantee a criminal defendant's right to due process of law and a fair trial. U.S. Const, Am XIV; Const 1963, art 1, § 17. "The sufficient evidence requirement is a part of every criminal defendant's due process rights." People v Wolfe, 440 Mich. 508, 514; 489 N.W.2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich. 1201 (1992). Possession of methamphetamine is governed by MCL 333.7403, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance . . . unless the controlled substance . . . was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
(b) Either of the following:
(i) A substance described in [MCL 333.7212(1)(h)] or [MCL 333.7214(c)(ii) is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00, or both.

MCL 333.7214(c)(ii) provides that "[a]ny substance which contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, stereoisomers, and salts of stereoisomers" is a schedule 2 substance.