People v. Gasaway
[…] Possession of methamphetamine is governed by MCL 333.7403, which provides, in relevant part:

(1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance . . . unless the controlled substance . . . was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this article.
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
(b) Either of the following:
(i) A substance described in [MCL 333.7212(1)(h)] or [MCL 333.7214(c)(ii) is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $15,000.00, or both.

MCL 333.7214(c)(ii) provides that "[a]ny substance which contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, stereoisomers, and salts of stereoisomers" is a schedule 2 substance.

When a defendant is charged with possession of methamphetamine, "the prosecution must prove that the defendant knowingly or intentionally possess[ed] methamphetamine."