NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] We see no abuse of discretion in the trial court's decision to deny the motion.
10. Cumulative error
Appellant contends that the cumulative effect of errors in this case was prejudicial. We have found no cognizable error, and so reject appellant's claim.
11. Section 186.32 registration requirements
Appellant contends that a portion of section 186.32 is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad, creates the risk of arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement, violates his right to freedom of association and his rights to privacy and against self-incrimination.
Section 186.30 requires individuals convicted of an offense with a gang enhancement to register under certain circumstances. Section 186.32 sets forth the requirements for registration, including a "written statement, signed by the adult, giving any information that may be required by the law enforcement agency . . . ." (§ 186.32, subd. (a)(2)(C).)
Appellant contends that the statute gives unfettered discretion to law enforcement in determining what information must be provided by the registrant and what non-disclosures may be punished, and that such unfettered discretion is an invitation to abuse.