H044589 H044612 H044618
[…] [Citations.] When the language is susceptible of more than one reasonable interpretation, however, we look to a variety of extrinsic aids, including the ostensible objects to be achieved, the evils to be remedied, the legislative history, public policy, contemporaneous administrative construction, and the statutory scheme of which the statute is a part.' " (Ibid.)
Proposition 47, also known as the Safe Neighborhoods and Schools Act, reduced penalties for certain theft and drug offenses by enacting and amending certain statutes. Section 459.5, enacted by Proposition 47, created the new crime of shoplifting. Section 459.5, subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary." Under section 459.5, subdivision (a), shoplifting "shall" be punished as a misdemeanor except when a person has previously been convicted of certain specified offenses. Additionally, under section 459.5, subdivision (b), "[a]ny act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting," and "[n]o person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property."