People v. Garner
[…] Garner filed a motion to augment the record on appeal with the psychologist's report. That motion is granted. --------

Garner's attorney stated that he believed his client was competent to stand trial, despite his strange behavior.

B. Discussion

"A defendant is mentally incompetent [to stand trial] if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (§ 1367, subd. (a).) The Penal Code sets forth procedures by which a court may inquire into a defendant's mental competence. Section 1368 provides that, "[i]f, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, . . . a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent." (Id., subd. (a).)