deeming contractual rights "property" within purview of similarly-phrased extortion statute
[…] The conspiracy and attempted grand larceny convictions were based on defendant's participation in a conspiracy to commit larcenies by extortion by stealing the rights of tenants to occupy and possess their apartments.
On appeal defendant challenges the fundamental basis of the larceny related charges by contending that as a matter of law the rights of tenants to possess and occupy their apartments do not constitute "property" as defined in Penal Law § 155.00 (1). Defendant argues that, therefore, his actions did not constitute a crime. Defendant's contention is without merit.
Penal Law § 155.00 (1) defines "property" for purposes of the larceny statutes as: "any money, personal property, real property, computer data, computer program, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value including any gas, steam, water or electricity, which is provided for a charge or compensation" (emphasis added).