People v. Garcia
[…] The court sentenced appellant to a total term of four years, eight months: the upper term of four years for count 1, plus a consecutive term of eight months (one-third the middle term) for count 2. The court relied upon appellant's prior prison term as a circumstance in aggravation to impose the upper term on count 1.

DISCUSSION

Section 29900(a)(1) Constitutionality

Appellant contends Bruen requires reversing his conviction under section 29900(a)(1), which prohibits individuals previously convicted of certain violent offenses from possessing or owning firearms. We disagree.

Section 29900(a)(1) provides: "Notwithstanding subdivision (a) of Section 29800, any person who has been previously convicted of any of the offenses listed in Section 29905 and who owns or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony."

"A facial challenge to the constitutional validity of a statute or ordinance considers only the text of the measure itself, not its application to the particular circumstances of an individual." (Tobe v.