NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Preventing or dissuading a witness from testifying altogether is incompatible with influencing or shaping the testimony the witness gives.” (Womack, supra, 40 Cal.App.4th at p. 931.)
Defendant admits neither case is on point. Womack did not involve a prosecution under section 136.1, and, unlike the defendant in Fernandez, defendant here did not attempt to prevent Raquel I. from testifying at a preliminary hearing. Defendant argues that Fernandez and Womack counsel against a broad reading of section 136.1. Asserting his conduct in count 3 is addressed by section 137, subdivision (c), defendant concludes section 136.1, subdivision (b) is inapplicable to that count.
Section 137, subdivision (c) states: “Every person who knowingly induces another person to give false testimony or withhold true testimony not privileged by law or to give false material information pertaining to a crime to, or to withhold true material information pertaining to a crime from, a law enforcement official is guilty of a misdemeanor.”