People v. Garcia
[…] While the question whether defendants in his circumstance could be entitled to retroactive application of the amendment and redetermination of presentence credits is an issue pending in our Supreme Court (People v. House, 183 Cal.App.4th 1049 [111 Cal.Rptr.3d 17], review granted June 23, 2010, S182813), the record does not indicate that Garcia has moved in the trial court for correction of the record, pursuant to Penal Code section 1237.1. We conclude therefore that unless further proceedings are first undertaken in the trial court, no modification in the sentence to conform to Penal Code section 4019, as amended, is available to Garcia in this forum.

Penal Code section 1237.1 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.”

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

We concur: MALLANO, P. J.JOHNSON, J.


Summaries of

People v. Garcia

California Court of Appeals, Second District, First Division
Oct 7, 2010
No. B218364 (Cal. Ct. App. Oct. 7, 2010)
Case details for

People v. Garcia

Case Details