People v. Garcia
[…] Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d at 280. Accordingly, a reviewing court may reverse a conviction on the grounds that the evidence was not sufficient to prove the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt only when "the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d at 115. ¶33 Defendant was found guilty on count one, which charged him with predatory criminal sexual assault of a child. The elements of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, as relevant to this case, are set forth in section 5/12-14.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West 2002)) (Code), which states:

"The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if:
(1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed ***."
It is clear based on the text of section 5/12-14.1(a)(1) that age is an element of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child which the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt. See People v.