People v. Gani
[…] We conclude the testimony of the three experts were admissible under section 801 in that it assisted the jury in evaluating Noorbhai’s credibility when she testified she received her injuries as a result of a fall and was not caused by domestic violence abuse.

In addition to the officers’ and nurse’s testimony being admissible under section 1107, their expert testimony is also admissible under section 1107.

The California Legislature has expressly authorized the use of expert evidence regarding battered women’s syndrome by enacting section 1107. (People v. Williams, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 1128.) The statute provides in pertinent part: “(a) In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge. [¶] (b) The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert opinion testimony on intimate partner battering and its effects shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven.” (§ 1107, subds. (a) & (b).) Because a “syndrome” involves a “pattern of battering,” meaning there are at least two or more incidents of domestic violence, section 1107 allows expert witness testimony as to the effects on victims suffering multiple acts of domestic violence.