11-28-2017
[…] Appellant was released from jail on July 1, 2014.
We do not set forth the facts regarding appellant's conviction because they are not relevant to the issues on appeal.
Following his release from jail, appellant filed a motion for DNA testing under section 1405, which the trial court denied on the ground that appellant was not then serving a term of imprisonment. In August 2015, we denied appellant's petition for writ of mandate to reverse the court's order.
Section 1405 provides in pertinent part: "A person who was convicted of a felony and is currently serving a term of imprisonment may make a written motion . . . before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case, for performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing." (§ 1405, subd. (a), italics added.)
On June 21, 2016, appellant filed a nonstatutory postconviction motion for DNA testing of a napkin that law enforcement collected and preserved but never tested.