11-28-2017
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Due Process
Appellant relies on the Fourteenth Amendment to contend that his due process and equal protection rights are violated by denying him access to DNA testing to prove his innocence. Under the Fourteenth Amendment, "No State shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." (U.S. Const., 14th Amend., § 1.) "This Clause imposes procedural limitations on a State's power to take away protected entitlements. [Citation.]" (District Attorney's Office v. Osborne (2009) 557 U.S. 52, 67 (Osborne).)
Respondent relies on the language of section 1405 to argue that the order is not appealable: "An order granting or denying a motion for DNA testing under [section 1405] shall not be appealable, and shall be subject to review only through petition for writ of mandate or prohibition filed by the person seeking DNA testing, the district attorney, or the Attorney General." (§ 1405, subd. (k).) However, appellant's motion was not filed under section 1405 but instead is a constitutional claim that the State of California's failure to provide DNA testing to someone in his position violates his rights to due process and equal protection.