People v. Galvan
[…] (Smith, at p. 742.) We conclude there was substantial evidence at the close of the prosecution’s case-in-chief “from which a rational jury could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant had the requisite intent” to kill Sanchez, Leal, Alvarez, and Barbosa, and that he committed “direct but ineffectual act[s] toward accomplishing the intended killing[s]. [Citations.]” (Cole, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 1214; Lee, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 623.)

2. Shooting at an Occupied Motor Vehicle

Section 246 provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an... occupied motor vehicle... is guilty of a felony....” (§ 246.) Shooting at an occupied motor vehicle is a general intent crime. (People v.