People v. Galvan
[…] Defendant had shown an AK47 to Vega days or weeks earlier. Presented with photographs of different assault weapons, including an SKS, and asked to identify which one resembled the one that was used, Vega selected two photos of an AK47. Those photos resembled the gun defendant had shown him earlier. We conclude that substantial evidence supported the jury’s true findings on the challenged enhancement allegations.

B. Denial of Motion for Judgment of Acquittal

Defendant contends the court prejudicially erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal (§ 1118.1) at the close of the prosecution’s case-in-chief. We disagree.

Section 1118.1 establishes a procedure for summary acquittal “of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading” if, “at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, ... the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.” (§ 1118.1.) “ ‘The purpose of a motion under section 1118.1 is to weed out as soon as possible those few instances in which the prosecution fails to make even a prima facie case.’ ” (People v.