People v. Galvan
[…] Galvan asserts the trial court’s decision finding him in violation of probation was arbitrary and capricious and constituted an abuse of discretion. Galvan concludes the evidence was insufficient to establish a willful violation of probation and reversal is required.

The applicable principles are well settled. Trial courts are afforded broad discretion in deciding whether to revoke probation. (People v. Rodriguez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 437, 445.) Under Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a), probation may be revoked or terminated “if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation officer or otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or her probation . . . .” An appellate court will not disturb the trial court’s decision absent an abuse of discretion. (People v. Self (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 414, 417.) “A trial court abuses its discretion by revoking probation if the probationer did not willfully violate the terms and conditions of probation.”