People v. Galloway
[…] People v Joly, 336 Mich.App. 388, 400 (2021); see also People v Galloway, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued September 21, 2023 (Docket No. 364083), p 7 ("Having found a violation of due process, the question of the appropriate remedy remains."), citing Joly, 336 Mich.App. at 400.

Michigan statutes provide significant civil and criminal liability that deter a police officer from sharing confidential information gained from a polygraph examiner as a result of a polygraph examination, which is the alleged misconduct at issue here. Specifically, MCL 338.1728(3) of the Forensic Polygraph Examiners Act, MCL 338.1701 et seq., provides that "[a]ny recipient of information, report or results from a polygraph examiner, except for the person tested, shall not provide, disclose or convey such information, report or results to a third party," and MCL 338.1729 provides that "a person violating this act . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor."