People v. Galloway
[…] Hudson v Michigan, 547 U.S. 586, 598 (2006) ("As far as we know, civil liability is an effective deterrent here, as we have assumed it is in other contexts."); see generally id. at 595-599. An officer's exposure to civil and criminal liability for engaging in the type of conduct at issue here would appear to significantly diminish the incremental deterrence benefit of suppression in this case.

I also note that the polygraph profession is heavily regulated by a statute that proscribes the very conduct at issue in this case and contains several of its own enforcement mechanisms. MCL 338.1728(2) provides in part:

Any principal, manager or employee of a licensed examiner who . . . divulges or otherwise discloses to other than clients . . . any information acquired by him or them during employment by the client is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be subjected to immediate suspension of license by the [State Board of Forensic Polygraph Examiners] and revocation of license upon satisfactory proof of the offense. [Emphasis added.]
This provides for criminal sanctions against a polygraph examiner, and immediate suspension and subsequent revocation of his or her license, when the statute is violated. MCL 338.1720 provides the board investigatory authority and, upon revocation, MCL 338.1721 even authorizes the board to seize an examiner's license if the examiner refuses to surrender it. (The board was abolished in 2007, but its functions were transferred to what was then the Department of Labor and Economic Growth and is now the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs.