People v. Galloway
[…] Proposition 47, enacted by the electorate in November 2014, amended existing statutes to reduce penalties for certain theft and drug offenses, and added several new provisions. (People v. Gonzales (2017) 2 Cal.5th 858, 863; People v. Romanowski (2017) 2 Cal.5th 903, 909.) One of the new provisions was section 459.5, which created the misdemeanor crime of shoplifting for conduct that would have previously qualified as a burglary. (People v. Gonzales, at p. 863; In re J.L. (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1112.) Section 459.5 subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary." Thus, " '[t]he crime of shoplifting has three elements: (1) entry into a commercial establishment, (2) while the establishment is open during regular business hours, and (3) with intent to commit larceny of property valued at $950 or less.' " (People v. Hallam, supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 911.)