People v. Galloway
[…] "[Galloway]: Yes, sir.

"The Court: Thank you. [¶] People satisfied?

"Mr. Coleman: Yes, your honor. Thank you.

"The Court: And Mr. Stapleton, do you concur with your client's waiver of rights and entry of plea?

"[Defense counsel]: I do, your honor.

"The Court: Thank you. Court finds the defendant has made a voluntary, knowing and intelligent waiver of his constitutional rights. There is a factual basis for the plea. [¶] The court will accept the plea and find the defendant guilty."

Under section 1192.5, when a trial court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall "cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea." (§ 1192.5.) In doing so, "the trial court must garner information regarding the factual basis either from the defendant or defense counsel." (People v.