11-25-2019
[…] (In re Jenson, supra, 24 Cal.App.5th at pp. 276-277.)
As amended in 2014, section 4801, subdivision (c), stated: "When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 3051, prior to attaining 18 years of age, the board, in reviewing a prisoner's suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law." The statute was more recently amended to state, "When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 3051, when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the board, in reviewing a prisoner's suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall