People v. Gaines
[…] There are several exceptions to the two-year cap, but none is applicable here. (§ 1203.1, subd. (l).)

Defendant asserts that the retroactive application of AB 1950 requires us to conclude that his probation term ended on March 16, 2019, two years after it was imposed. But defendant ignores the fact that his probation had been revoked for most of that two-year period.

When probation is revoked by the court, it tolls the running of the probationary period. (§ 1203.2, subd. (a) ["The revocation, summary or otherwise, shall serve to toll the running of the period of supervision."].) And citing People v.