People v. Gabay
[…] The parties thus agree that section 803, subdivision (f), did not extend the limitation periods specified in sections 800, 801, and 801.1, which, according to the parties’ stipulation, had expired. Defendant reasons that, by entering into the stipulation as to count seventeen, his trial counsel rendered prejudicially ineffective assistance.

The Attorney General responds that the parties’ stipulation was contrary to law in a second respect: the limitation specified in section 801.1 had not expired. He is correct.

Section 801.1 provides in relevant part: “(a) Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in Section... 288..., that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim’s 28th birthday.”

M.S. was born in March 1988. Count seventeen was alleged to have occurred on or about and between March 11, 1995, and March 11, 1999, when she was under the age of 14 years.