People v. Furlong
[…] Welch, J. (dissenting).

I respectfully dissent from this Court's decision to peremptorily reverse the portion of the Court of Appeals' judgment that affirmed the scoring of OV 13 at 50 points, MCL 777.43(1)(a) ("The offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more sexual penetrations against a person or persons less than 13 years of age.").