NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In doing so, we consider the evidence, including all reasonable inferences from it, in the light most favorable to the verdict. (People v. Horning (2004) 34 Cal.4th 871, 901; People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.)
Section 136.1, subdivision (a)(2), prohibits “[k]nowingly and maliciously attempt[ing] to prevent or dissuade any witness or victim from attending or giving testimony at any trial, proceeding, or inquiry authorized by law.”
Section 137, subdivision (c) (the only part of section 137 that defendant quotes), provides: “Every person who knowingly induces another person to give false testimony or withhold true testimony not privileged by law or to give false material information pertaining to a crime to, or to withhold true material information pertaining to a crime from, a law enforcement official is guilty of a misdemeanor.”