People v. Freeman
[…] See, Practice Commentary, William C. Donnino, PL Sec. 110, McKinney's p 94 (2009). Here, Defendant is not alleged to have acted with any specific intent.

Therefore, the charge of Attempted Sexual Abuse in the Second Degree is dismissed.

(C) All Charges.

Defendant asserts that the Criminal Court information in its entirety is insufficient since “the information fails to specify the exact time and location of the offense.” See, Defendant's motion dated December 1, 2011, p 8 para 33.

Under CPL Sec. 200.50(6), an indictment must state that a crime was committed “on or on or about, a designated date or during a designated period of time.” Further, under CPL Sec. 200.30(1), “each count of an indictment may charge one offense only.” While these statutes are specifically addressed to indictments, the principles contained in these statutes have been applied to misdemeanor informations. See, People v.