People v. Freeman
[…] The Defendant is alleged to have been present while his 13 year old daughter placed her mouth on the breast of an adult woman. There is no evidence that the daughter acted at the behest of the Defendant, or that Defendant caused or encouraged this conduct. However, Defendant is alleged to have permitted or allowed his minor child, a person legally incapable of consent

, to engage in sexual conduct with another adult.

Under CPL Sec. 130.05(3), “a person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is; (a) less than seventeen years old.”

These allegations are sufficient to establish that Defendant knowingly acted in a manner likely to be injurious to the moral welfare of a child. Therefore, the motion to dismiss the charge of Endangering the Welfare of a Child is denied.

(B) Attempted Sexual Abuse in the Second Degree.