People v. Freeman
[…] The People argue that they should be allowed to amend their complaint to charge Defendant with subsection (2). That provision states that a defendant would be guilty of subjecting another person to sexual contact if the other person is “less than fourteen years old.” However, even if the People had charged the correct subsection, the charge would still fail. Though Defendant's daughter is “less than fourteen years old” at the time of the offense, there is no evidence that Defendant himself “subjected” or “attempted to subject” his daughter to sexual contact.

Under CPL Sec. 130.00(3), “sexual contact” is defined as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person ... for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party. It includes the touching of the actor by the victim, as well as the touching of the victim by the actor, whether directly or through clothes ...”

The instant case does not present any question under the first two elements of the definition of “sexual contact” presented in CPL Sec. 130.00(2). However, the third element is not satisfied by the People's allegations.