People v. Freeman
[…] ¶ 16 Later that month, the trial court denied defendant's motion to reconsider the denial of his motion for DNA testing.

¶ 17 This appeal followed.

¶ 18 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 19 On appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion for DNA testing. We review a trial court's denial of a defendant's motion for forensic testing de novo. People v. Shum, 207 Ill. 2d 47, 65, 797 N.E.2d 609, 620 (2003).

¶ 20 Section 116-3 of the Procedure Code (725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2012)), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint, Integrated Ballistic Identification System, or forensic DNA testing, including comparison analysis of genetic marker groupings of the evidence collected by criminal justice agencies pursuant to the alleged offense, to those of the defendant, to those of other forensic evidence, and to those maintained under subsection (f) of Section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections, on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her conviction, and:



(1) was not subject to the testing which is now requested at the time of trial; or



(2) although previously subjected to testing, can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was not scientifically available at the time of trial that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative results. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be served upon the State.
(b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:



(1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted in his or her conviction; and



(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect.



(c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions designed to protect the State's interests in the integrity of the evidence and the testing process upon a determination that:



(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant;



(2) the testing employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientific community."