2010NA009238
[…] Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 717 N.Y.S.2d 88 (2000); People v. Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 878 N.Y.S.2d 653 (2009) The factual allegations in the accusatory instrument and supporting depositions should be viewed in a light most favorable to the People. People v. Martinez, 16 Misc 3d 1111(A), 847 N.Y.S.2d 898 (Table), (Dist.Ct. Nassau Co. 2007); People v. Delmonaco, 16 Misc 3d 526, 837 N.Y.S.2d 869 (Dist.Ct. Nassau Co. 2007); People v. Mendelson, 15 Misc 3d 925, 834 N.Y.S.2d 445 (Dist.Ct. Nassau Co. 2007)
Assault in the Third Degree
Penal Law § 120.00(1) provides: "A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: 1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or a third person[.]" "Physical injury" is defined as "impairment of physical condition or substantial pain."