People v. Fred M. (In re K.M.)
[…] The Juvenile Court Act sets forth a two-step process for the involuntary termination of parental rights. See 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2016). "First, the court must find, by clear and convincing evidence, that a parent is an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of the Adoption Act[.] *** Second, once a finding of parental unfitness is made under section 1(D) of the Adoption Act, the court considers the best interest of the child in determining whether parental rights should be terminated."