People v. Frazier
[…] Finally, because "defendant nowhere states what questions he was unable to ask jurors as a result of the trial court's rulings, nor does he describe any specific example of how questioning prospective jurors in the presence of other jurors prevented him from uncovering juror bias[,] . . . he has not established prejudice," as is required for reversal due to a violation of Code of Civil Procedure section 223. (People v. Navarette (2003) 30 Cal.4th 458, 490; see Code Civ. Proc., § 223, subd. (g) ["The trial judge's exercise of discretion in the manner in which voir dire is conducted . . . is not cause for a conviction to be reversed, unless the exercise of that discretion results in a miscarriage of justice, as specified in Section 13 of Article VI of the California Constitution"].)

C. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Instructing the Jury on Flight

Defendant claims the trial court erred in instructing the jury concerning a defendant's flight from the scene of a crime. He maintains there was no factual basis for giving the instruction in this case.