People v. Frazier
[…] (People v. Howard (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1000, 1020, citing § 1127c.)" 'In general, a flight instruction "is proper where the evidence shows that the defendant departed the crime scene under circumstances suggesting that his movement was motivated by a consciousness of guilt." [Citations.]" '[F]light requires neither the physical act of running nor the reaching of a far-away haven. [Citation.] Flight manifestly does require, however, a purpose to avoid being observed or arrested.'" '" (People v. Cage (2015) 62 Cal.4th 256, 285.)

Section 1127c provides: "In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: "The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. "No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given."

"[T]he instruction [does not] require[] . . . a defined temporal period within which the flight must be commenced ...." (People v. Carter (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1114, 1182 (Carter); see ibid.