People v. Franklin
[…] The trial court denied defendant’s motion. In doing so, the trial court found that severance under section 954 was not appropriate because “arguably there is certainly a tie in between the counts with regard to Evidence Code [section] 1101(b).” Defendant renewed his severance motion after the case was assigned to a judge for trial. The trial judge also denied defendant’s severance motion.

Section 954 provides in relevant part that, “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts... provided, that the court in which a case is triable, in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately....”

Offenses are of the same class of crime if they possess common characteristics or attributes. (People v.