H047195 H047398 H047442
[…] Franco does not raise any claims based on the admission of the lyrics under Evidence Code section 352.
The Attorney General contends Evidence Code section 352.2 does not apply to this case retroactively, and that Franco forfeited the claim by failing to object. The Attorney General further contends admission of the lyrics for use against Chavez was not an abuse of discretion under Evidence Code section 352.
For the reasons below, we conclude Evidence Code section 352.2 does not apply retroactively. We then address the admissibility of the evidence for use against Chavez under Evidence Code section 352 and related law.
1. Evidence Code Section 352.2 Does Not Apply Retroactively
Evidence Code section 352.2, subdivision (a) provides, "In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in Section 352, that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of Section 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant's propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings."