People v. Foster
[…] It chose not to consider the four days of treatment appellant received at ASH in September 2009. The petition was denied and appellant was recommitted to ASH.

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends the evidence is insufficient to support the finding that he received 90 days of treatment for his disorder within the year prior to his parole date. We disagree.

In order to qualify an MDO for commitment, the trial court must make a finding that the prisoner meets six statutory criteria. (§ 2962, subds. (a)-(d)(1).) Among them is a finding that "[t]he prisoner has been in treatment for the severe mental disorder for 90 days or more within the year prior to the prisoner's parole or release." (Id., subd. (c); People v. Martin (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 970, 975; People v. Del Valle (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 88, 93.)