People v. Forsgren
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (In determining the constitutional sufficiency of the evidence, "the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." (Emphasis in original)). He claims he did not present any evidence at trial because he relied on the court's use of the phrase "some indication" as an indication that the State's evidence was insufficient.

¶ 16 In a criminal case, section 115-4(k) of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure provides the proper standard for granting a motion for a directed finding:

"When, at the close of the State's evidence or at the close of all of the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty the court may and on motion of the defendant shall make a finding or direct the jury to return a verdict of not guilty, enter a judgment of acquittal and discharge the defendant." 725 ILCS 5/115-4(k) (West 2014).

¶ 17 A motion for a directed finding " 'asserts only that as a matter of law the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty.