People v. Foreman
[…] People v. Hummel, 352 Ill. App. 3d 269, 271 (2004). A determination is against the manifest weight of the evidence where no reasonable person would take the court's view. People v. Robinson, 2015 IL App (1st) 130837, ¶ 102. ¶ 161 The aggravated-cruelty-to-an-animal statute provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person may intentionally commit an act that causes a companion animal to suffer serious injury or death." 510 ILCS 70/3.02(a) (West 2018). Section 5-8-2(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections states, in relevant part, that "[a] judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Article 4.5 of Chapter V for an offense or offenses within the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in Section 5-5-3.2 or clause (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2018). "[A] defendant who is convicted of multiple offenses may be sentenced to an extended-term sentence only on those offenses that are within the most serious class." People v. Bell, 196 Ill. 2d 343, 350 (2001).