People v. Ford
[…] I, post), we affirm the judgment as modified to strike the redundant enhancement, with directions to prepare an amended abstract of judgment.

I

SECTION 11370.2, SUBDIVISION (C) ENHANCEMENT

After the jury rendered its verdict of conviction, the court took Ford's admission that he had a prior drug conviction within the meaning of section 11370.2, subdivision (c). Where, as here, a defendant is convicted of and sentenced on a current drug-related crime, section 11370.2, subdivision (c) specifies that the court must impose an additional "full, separate, and consecutive three-year term" for each such prior felony conviction, "whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment." (Ibid.)

It is settled that this type of status enhancement under section 11370.2, based on a prior conviction, is applied only once in arriving at the aggregate sentence. (People v. Edwards (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1051, 1057-1058; People v.