People v. Fonseca
[…] Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.)

B. Sufficient Evidence Supported Fonseca’s Conviction in Count 2.

Fonseca was charged in Count 2 with violation of section 269, subdivision (a)(1) which provides in pertinent part: “Any person who commits any of the following acts upon a child who is under 14 years of age and seven or more years younger than the person is guilty of aggravated sexual assault of a child:... (1) Rape, in violation of paragraph (2).... (a) of Section 261.” (§ 269, subd. (a)(1).)

To prove the crime of rape in violation of section 261, subdivision (a)(2) requires proof that the crime was accomplished against the victim’s will “by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person of another.” (§ 261, subd. (a)(2).) These terms are variously defined either in the statute, or the relevant case law interpreting them.

The term “force” as used in this rape statute is not specifically defined. As the Supreme Court observed in People v.