People v. Fonseca
[…] (Iniguez, supra, 7 Cal.4th at pp. 856-857.) The victim’s conduct after the rape is also relevant to demonstrate the subjective element of fear and that the act of intercourse was committed against the victim’s will. (People v. Maury (2003) 30 Cal.4th 342, 403.) With these definitions in mind, we turn to Fonseca’s arguments.

Here Fonseca asserts that K.S. was asleep when he committed the crime and that any “force” required to rape an unconscious person is qualitatively different from the “force” necessary to commit the crime against a conscious person. Indeed, section 261, subdivision (a)(4) provides in relevant part that rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person, “[w]here a person is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this is known to the accused.” (§ 261, subd. (a)(4).) “[U]nconscious of the nature of the act” means incapable of resisting because the victim was either “unconscious or asleep, ” or “[w]as not aware, knowing, perceiving, or cognizant that the act occurred.” (Id., subds. (a)(4)(A) & (B).) Thus, the use of “force” as that terms has been interpreted under section 261, subdivision (a)(2) appears to play no role in a violation of section 261, subdivision (a)(4).