People v. Fong
[…] The court acknowledged that CONREP had even more recently requested a TANGI hospitalization, but the court denied that request “because I think I’ve extended that to you on a number of occasions and that simply hasn’t worked.” The court then declined to find that defendant had been restored to sanity and revoked his outpatient status, finding that he “represent[ed] a flight risk” and a “risk to the community.”

III. Applicable Legal Principles

Section 1608 provides, in relevant part, as follows. “If at any time during the outpatient period, the outpatient treatment supervisor is of the opinion that the person requires extended inpatient treatment or refuses to accept further outpatient treatment and supervision, the community program director shall notify the superior court... of such opinion by means of a written request for revocation of outpatient status.”

Upon receipt of such a request, the court must hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke outpatient status. (§ 1608.) The prosecutor bears the burden to prove by a preponderance of evidence that outpatient status should be revoked. (People v.