Argued June 8, 1966
[…] The failure to file, in a public office, rules governing the tests does not affect the admissibility in evidence of the results of the tests if found by the court to be intrinsically accurate and reliable.
Concur: Chief Judge DESMOND and Judges FULD, BURKE, SCILEPPI, BERGAN and KEATING. Judge VAN VOORHIS dissents and votes to affirm in the following opinion.
The defendant, who had been charged with driving while intoxicated, moved to suppress evidence concerning a blood test, which he submitted to after his arrest by a State Trooper, upon the ground that the blood was unlawfully taken. Section 1194 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides for administering a chemical test "in accordance with the rules and regulations established by the police force" of which the arresting officer is a member.